Notice of Data Security Incident

Atlantic Medical Imaging (“AMI”) became aware of a security incident that occurred between September 6, 2019 and September 16, 2019. While there is currently no evidence that any personal information has been compromised or misused as a result of this incident, out of an abundance of caution, AMI is providing information about the incident, our response to it, and resources available to you to better protect your information, should you feel it appropriate to do so.

What Happened? AMI became aware of unusual activity involving certain employee email accounts. AMI immediately commenced an investigation with the assistance of third-party computer specialists. The investigation determined that certain employee email accounts were accessed without authorization between September 6, 2019 and September 16, 2019. While the investigation did not determine that any personal information had actually been viewed by an unauthorized actor, AMI could not rule out the possibility of such activity. Therefore, AMI, through third-party forensic specialists, conducted a thorough review of the complete contents of the email accounts to determine whether sensitive information was present in the accounts at the time of the incident.

AMI received the preliminary results of the investigation which indicated that personal information may have been present in the affected email accounts and to whom that information pertained at the time of the incident on August 22, 2020. On August 25, 2020, AMI completed its review of this information and our files to determine the identities of those who were potentially involved and their last known address information for purposes of notifying them of this incident. Through this process, we determined that information related to certain AMI patients and employees was present in an affected email account at the time of the incident. To date, we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of personal information as a result of this incident.

What Information Was Involved? While the information varied by individual, our investigation determined that at the time of the incident the email accounts contained information including patient name, Social Security number, driver’s license or other state issued identification payment card information, financial account information, medical information, health insurance information, and combination of username and password/answer to security question.

What Are We Doing. Information, privacy, and security are among our highest priorities. AMI has strict security measures in place to protect information in our care. Upon learning of this incident, we quickly took steps to confirm the security of our systems, including our employee email accounts. We reset passwords for AMI email accounts, implemented increased security measures for email account access, conducted additional employee training, hired an outside security operations center (SOC) to do 24/7 monitoring for any malware or suspicious activity, and thoroughly reviewed and updated policies and procedures relating to data security. AMI is offering complimentary credit monitoring to those individuals that were impacted by this event. We also provided relevant regulatory notices, including notice to the Department of Health and Human Services.

What You Can Do. We recommend potentially affected individuals remain vigilant for attempts to obtain sensitive information from them using social engineering. This is when someone requests you provide sensitive information such as bank account information or Social Security number by using information about your recent medical visit in an attempt to make the request look legitimate. We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, review your Explanation of Benefits form, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity for the next twelve (12) to twenty-four (24) months. We also encourage potentially affected individuals to review the below Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Information. There you will find general information on what potentially affected individuals can do to help protect their personal information.

If you have additional questions about this event, please call our dedicated assistance line at 888-905-0122 between the hours of 9am – 9pm ET Monday – Friday. You may also write to Atlantic Medical Imaging at 72 W. Jimmie Leeds Road STE. 1100, Galloway, NJ 08205.

Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Information

Monitor Accounts

In general, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 955
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-374

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872

Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.

What Our Patients Are Saying

We strive to provide excellent care for all our patients.
  • “I will highly recommend AMI to friends”
  • “Very professional but also positive”
  • “Dorota made sure that I was comfortable with everything, the entire time”
  • “AMI facility is always clean”
  • “Very nice facility, new and clean. The staff were amazing too.”
  • “Their Office in Wall is always neat and clean.”
  • “I have had to get quite a few imaging tests in my 27 years of life and I am so pleased by the service I received today.”
  • “Office takes great care”
  • “Everything from sanitized areas to social distancing guidelines met to a quick in and out appointment”
  • “Staff was personable and made me so comfortable throughout the procedure”
  • “This is a 5-star office”
  • “I chose AMI years ago and would never go anywhere else”
  • “Everyone was very pleasant and helpful”
  • “The staff was helpful and made me feel more comfortable about the testing”
  • “Felt office was very COVID-19 prepared”